ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CEMBALO - IMO 7231191

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:bendt nielsen [View profile]Title:CEMBALOAdded:Jan 23, 2017
Captured:January 12, 2017IMO:7231191Hits:1,085
Location:Grenaa, Denmark
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
CEMBALO be pulled ashore for the final cutting.

CEMBALO arrived in January 2016 to Fornaes Shipbreaking Ltd. Grenaa / Denmark where she is now in the process of being scrapped.

Year built: 1973
Boatyard: JJ Sietas Schiffswerft / Germany
Engine: 3000 Bhp. Bergen LdMB-9

See a small line of CEMBALO below under "THIS SHIP"
Vessel Identification
Name:Cembalo
IMO:7231191
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308839000
Callsign:C6II6
Former name(s):
- Cembulk (Until 1993 Dec)
- Cembalo (Until 1990 Aug)
- Cembulk (Until 1989 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cement Carrier
Gross tonnage:2,583 tons
Summer DWT:4,101 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CEMBALO
© CPHLion78
CEMBALO
© Patrick Hill
CEMBALO
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
bendt nielsen on Jan 25, 2017 16:44 (2 years ago)
Hi Brett, Thank you so much for your nice comments.

Best Regards
Bendt
Brett Bachmann on Jan 25, 2017 06:09 (2 years ago)
@Bendt, absolutely amazing pic, well done !
bendt nielsen on Jan 24, 2017 22:41 (2 years ago)
Hello Ventuari, Clyde and Bjorn, I say thank you very much for your nice comments.

@Ventuari the sunset helped me :)

Best Regards
Bendt
Northkehdinger on Jan 24, 2017 20:40 (2 years ago)
Hi Bendt

Thx for sharing this sad but unique pictures.

Brgds Björn
Clyde Dickens on Jan 24, 2017 20:11 (2 years ago)
Congratulations Bendt. Beautiful photograph of sad event
ventuari on Jan 24, 2017 19:40 (2 years ago)
Hi Bendt. Nice and interesting shot. Beautiful colors and wonderful sun. Congratulations.
MBregards.
ventuari
bendt nielsen on Jan 24, 2017 12:53 (2 years ago)
Hello Jens perhaps she could have survived a further five years who knows more things may influence but now you must unfortunately put the remains of her in your Sietas folder.

Best Regards
Bendt
Jens Boldt on Jan 24, 2017 09:46 (2 years ago)
Hi Bendt, thanks for this sad (for every Sietas fan) set of photos! I still wonder how long she might have lasted without this damned accident...

kind regards
Jens
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,085 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!