ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HAMBURG - IMO 6810627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arnes [View profile]Title:HAMBURGAdded:Feb 02, 2017
Captured:February 01, 1971IMO:6810627Hits:1,613
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
German cruisevessel photographed during a cruise in the Caribbean in february 1971. Built in Hamburg in 1969 as HAMBURG, renamed HANSEATIC in 1973 and MAXIM GORKIY in 1974. Broken up in India in february 2009
Vessel Identification
Name:Maxim M
IMO:6810627
Former name(s):
- Maxim Gorkiy (Until 2009 Feb)
- Maksim Gorkiy (Until 1992 Apr)
- Hamburg (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,220 tons
Summer DWT:4,759 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAXIM GORKIY
© simonwp
MAXIM GORKIY
© Pieter Inpyn
MAXIM GORKIY
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Arnes on Feb 05, 2017 13:35 (2 years ago)
Yes, it sure is. But some people think that as long as it posted on internet it is free for all to use. I see this on facebook also, some open sites has hundreds of photos from Shipspotting without mentioning source.
Pieter Inpyn on Feb 05, 2017 10:19 (2 years ago)
Rather sad this excellent picture was illegaly posted at Instagram within days by the criminal mentioned in the forum many times.
GreatLakesRon on Feb 03, 2017 11:40 (2 years ago)
My grandparents took many cruises on Hamburg and her sister ship Hanseatic. I did go on Hanseatic on one of her last cruises in March of 1973 and always wanted to travel on Hamburg but it was not to be. Great photo.
Clive Harvey on Feb 03, 2017 08:56 (2 years ago)
A fabulous shot of this stunning vessel.
Arnes on Feb 03, 2017 08:28 (2 years ago)
Tony, she passed us on our port side, we was both going the same direction. I took some other photos also, she came much closer, we could shout to each other.
Tony Martin on Feb 03, 2017 03:48 (2 years ago)
List of the ship and wake seems to indicate she is turning to port to avoid coming any closer.
Arnes on Feb 02, 2017 22:44 (2 years ago)
Thanks, Tony. It is taken from a large sailing-vessel, and HAMBURG came very close to greet us. That's why there is so many people on deck there.
Tony Martin on Feb 02, 2017 22:08 (2 years ago)
Arnes, great photograph of this fine ship underway.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,613 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!