ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC MICHELE - IMO 7033044

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:japitwo [View profile]Title:MSC MICHELEAdded:Aug 16, 2007
Captured:July 11, 2006IMO:7033044Hits:4,396
Location:Porto Corsini, Ravenna, Italy
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
MSC MICHELE enter in Port of Ravenna-Italy ( Adriatic on 2006/07/11
Broken up 08/2009
built in 1971 by Howaldtswerke Deutsche Werft in Hamburg. HDW

IMO:7033044
Flag:Panama
ex name: Hoechst, Hoechst Express, Incotrans Pacific, Michele and MSC Michele
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Michele
IMO:7033044
Former name(s):
- Michele (Until 1994)
- Incotrans Pacific (Until 1987)
- Incotrans Promise (Until 1983)
- Hoechst (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,670 tons
Summer DWT:21,185 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC Michele
© simonwp
MSC MICHELE
© carlo martinelli
MSC MICHELE
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Dec 16, 2006 00:24 (12 years ago)
A superb shot of this grand old lady, thanks for sharing & hope to see more :-D

rgds
Andrew
japitwo on Sep 15, 2006 18:35 (13 years ago)
thank for the comments.
In fact, the entry of the port of Ravenna (porto Corsini) is an ideal place to take photosgraphs
jacques
DEREK SANDS on Sep 15, 2006 16:48 (13 years ago)
Great shot the fishermen in the foreground add life to the photo
regards
Derek
Jean Hemond on Sep 14, 2006 20:40 (13 years ago)
This is a great photo! The scene and POV are well chosen. I rember old paintings of sail vessels with foreplan fishermen! Good idea. It brings life to otherwise static views of ships at docks. Jean.
japitwo on Jul 24, 2006 01:25 (13 years ago)
thanks for this comment.
I also think it's a chance to see people fishing on this shot
rovno on Jul 20, 2006 23:41 (13 years ago)
Lovely shot, showing people doing what they do the world over. MSC Michele & sisters must be well built as they are now 35+ years old.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,396 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!