ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POONG LIM No 11 - IMO 6817974

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:POONG LIM No 11Added:Feb 03, 2017
Captured:February 02, 2017IMO:6817974Hits:467
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
02/02/2017, under demolition at Logiscrap S.A., Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain.

After being abandoned by the South Korean owners, the vessel sank alongside at Las Palmas de Gran Canaria on 20/01/2016.
After continuous oil leakages from the wreck & much preparation by the port authorities and work by divers, the vessel was raised in January 2017 and subsequently sold for scrap.

Built in 1968 by Yamanishi Zosen, Ishinomaki, Japan (565)
353 g.t., as:
'Eikyu Maru No.25' to unknown,
'Han Sung No.5' to 1988,
'Han Sung No.11' to 1990 &
'Poong Lim 11' since.

News report in Spanish & short video here:-
http://www.canaryports.es/texto-diario/mostrar/564611/poong-lim-11-sale-fondo-aguas-puerto-palmas
Vessel Identification
Name:Poong Lim No.11
IMO:6817974
Flag:South Korea
MMSI:440776000
Callsign:6MUI
Former name(s):
- Han Sung No.11 (Until 1990)
- Han Sung No.5 (Until 1988)
- Eikyu Maru No.25 (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:582 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Pusan
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
POONG LIM No 11
© Patalavaca
POONG LIM No 11
© Burks
POONG LIM No 11
© Angel Luis Godar Moreira
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 467 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!