ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Nectar Sea - IMO 9364215

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Oldkayaker [View profile]Title:Nectar SeaAdded:Feb 03, 2017
Captured:February 02, 2017IMO:9364215Hits:1,354
Location:Benicia, United States
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
Nectar Sea
back again, moored at the Port of Benicia, CA, USA
Call sign - D5HI3
DWT - 105,370 tons
Built - 2008
Flag - Monrovia, Liberia
Vessel Identification
Name:Nectar Sea
IMO:9364215
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016695
Callsign:D5HI3
Former name(s):
- Sky Lady (Until 2014 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:55,894 tons
Summer DWT:105,370 tons
Length:230 m
Beam:42 m
Draught:13.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°57’51.84” N, 90°17’35.64” W
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 145° (240°)
Destination:
Location:Usgc For Orders
Arrival:22nd Feb 2021
18:00:20 UTC
Last update:
1 day 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 6th, 16:00:52 UTCYokohama
2018 August 26th, 01:00:40 UTCMytpp
2018 June 21st, 11:00:28 UTCSg Sin
2018 May 26th, 02:00:58 UTCSingapore Epbgb
2018 February 3rd, 21:30:17 UTCSg Sin Epa
2017 December 25th, 00:01:30 UTCUs Rch
2017 November 24th, 12:30:33 UTCUsbli
2017 November 9th, 11:00:54 UTCCherry Point Usa
2017 October 12th, 12:00:11 UTCSg Sin Pebgb
2017 September 11th, 12:00:25 UTCSingapore
More Of This Ship
NECTAR SEA
© Marcus-S
NECTAR SEA
© tropic maritime images
NECTAR SEA
© tropic maritime images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Oldkayaker on Mar 04, 2017 22:11 (3 years ago)
You guys have good eyes for details, never noticed the closed bridge wings before, but, will look for it in the future. Thanks.
MattB on Feb 05, 2017 10:07 (4 years ago)
Thanx Pieter for the link below. Yes, that's exactly what I mean & I've never seen anything like it.
pieter melissen on Feb 04, 2017 21:18 (4 years ago)
Matty, is this what you are looking for

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2309149
MattB on Feb 04, 2017 15:18 (4 years ago)
That's something I would like to see for sure.
marce on Feb 04, 2017 04:25 (4 years ago)
Although not a common sight, I have seen tankers designed to trade in high latitudes which have enclosed bridge wings.
Rgds
MattB on Feb 03, 2017 22:53 (4 years ago)
Have any oil tankers like this ever had enclosed bridge wings, like the box boat MSC ANNA?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,354 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!