ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VIKING SEA - IMO 9725421

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:VIKING SEAAdded:Feb 04, 2017
Captured:February 04, 2017IMO:9725421Hits:511
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 2011-2020
Description:
Entering to Valencia Port on 04/02/2017.
Call Sign : LAWP7
MMSI : 258215000
Gross tonnage : 47.842, DWT : 4.870
Year of build : 2016
Flag : Norway (NIS)
Dimensions : 228,30 x 28,89 x 6,60 m
Passengers : 944, Berths : 944, Cabins : 472, Crew : 465
Main engines : 2 x MAN-B&W 12V32/44CR + 2 x MAN-B&W 9L32/44CR _ Bhp.: 31.978, Kw.: 23.520, Service speed : 20 Kn
Shipbuilder : Fincantieri-Cant. Nav. Italiani S.p.A. - Ancona (ITA). Yard No. 6245
Name of ship : VIKING SEA, 2016/03.
Former name : Viking Sky, 2016/03.
Vessel Identification
Name:Fincantieri
IMO:9725421
Flag:Malta
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:47,800 tons
Summer DWT:3,640 tons
Length:228 m
Beam:34 m
Draught:6.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Status:In Build
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°56’48.66” N, 30°11’31.38” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 313° (196°)
Destination:
Location:Ruled
Arrival:17th Aug 2018
01:00:47 UTC
Last update:
32 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 17th, 01:00:47 UTCRuled
2018 August 16th, 02:30:17 UTCEe Tll
2018 August 16th, 02:30:09 UTCEetll
2018 August 14th, 09:30:26 UTCGdansk
2018 August 13th, 02:25:12 UTCWarnemunde
2018 August 12th, 06:30:28 UTCCopenhagen
2018 August 11th, 08:00:39 UTCAalborg
2018 August 5th, 05:15:26 UTCGeiranger
2018 July 29th, 06:00:27 UTCLerwick
2018 July 28th, 06:00:49 UTCKirkwall
More Of This Ship
VIKING SEA
© Geir Vinnes
VIKING SEA
© Geir Vinnes
VIKING SEA
© Edgar Rausandhaug
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Feb 07, 2017 07:42 (1 year ago)
Thanks so much Denis!
Dеnis on Feb 06, 2017 21:01 (1 year ago)
Wonderful!
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Feb 05, 2017 03:30 (1 year ago)
Thank you very much to you Alex!
Alex59 on Feb 04, 2017 21:46 (1 year ago)
Thank you very much, Manuel! A very lovely photo of a great looking ship!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 511 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!