ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VEMAOIL XX - IMO 9005613

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Derek Lilley [View profile]Title:VEMAOIL XXAdded:Feb 09, 2017
Captured:January 22, 2016IMO:9005613Hits:783
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Built 1990 by Naikai at Setoda,Japan. Yard No.562
Call sign 9HHM7
GT 3321
Flag Malta
Grand Harbour, Valletta
Vessel Identification
Name:Vemaoil Xx
IMO:9005613
Flag:Malta
MMSI:215242000
Callsign:9HHM7
Former name(s):
- Oriental Energy (Until 2002 Jun)
- Hikari Maru No.11 (Until 2002 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:3,321 tons
Summer DWT:4,958 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°52’13.79” N, 14°46’4.21” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.2kts, 295° (29°)
Destination:
Location:Valletta Malta
Arrival:19th Jun 2019
16:30:27 UTC
Last update:
57 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 2nd, 19:00:34 UTCValltta
2018 May 14th, 11:00:49 UTCValletta
2018 February 28th, 00:00:41 UTCValletta
2018 February 23rd, 00:00:45 UTCMarsaxlokk
2017 May 17th, 02:54:57 UTCValletta
2016 April 17th, 03:55:47 UTCValletta.
2016 April 6th, 03:55:51 UTCValletta.area 6
2016 April 5th, 02:54:52 UTCValletta.area 4
2016 April 5th, 02:54:52 UTCValletta.area 3w
2016 March 30th, 13:24:09 UTCValletta. Area 4
More Of This Ship
LEYONA
© Emmanuel.L
LEYONA
© Emmanuel.L
LEYONA
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Derek Lilley on Feb 10, 2017 10:33 (2 years ago)
Thank you for your very kind comments Jadran.
As Emmanuel says the bunkering vessels are kept very busy in Maltese waters. Kind regards Derek
Emmanuel.L on Feb 09, 2017 20:30 (2 years ago)
Well Jad, these Yokohama fenders are huge and heavy and as you can see she is not equipped with cranes to haul them onboard, and as she bunkers shipping just off Malta in the bunkering areas around Malta she needs these fenders bunkering vessels in open waters.
There is a fleet of bunkering tankers operating from Valletta and Marsaxlokk harbours, Bunkering is become a big business over here.
Regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
jadran on Feb 09, 2017 16:20 (2 years ago)
Little ship but great photo,, I'm amazed how they are dragging that pair of huge "bumpers" alongside,, and that creates much foam.......

Thanks for sharing, Derek, and my very best regards,
Jadran

PS: All the *wonderful* details can be seen even better at Full Screen>Original Size.... bravo, Derek !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 783 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!