ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONTONE - IMO 5086425

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carlo martinelli [View profile]Title:MONTONEAdded:Feb 09, 2017
Captured:June 21, 1977IMO:5086425Hits:662
Location:Savona-Vado, Italy
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
SCRAP SAVONA

*IMO corrected; thanks Paul
JB
Vessel Identification
Name:Montone
IMO:5086425
Former name(s):
- Daphne (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,957 tons
Summer DWT:10,211 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DAPHNE
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Feb 11, 2017 14:52 (6 months ago)
Thank you riohondo for that update and confirmation she was, surprisingly, in ballast. Sad end to a Hartlepool built vessel.
Regards, Rick
riohondo on Feb 10, 2017 23:13 (6 months ago)
MONTONE Lloyd's Casualty Report shows that she was on a ballast voyage from Augusta to Carrara, where was due to load a cargo for Kuwait. Owing to a very strong wind and rough seas she was run aground on rocks and the engine room and holds were flooded in a very short time.
Rgds
Patalavaca on Feb 10, 2017 14:24 (6 months ago)
Superb shot Carlo - it appears she ran aground fully laden and underway. Derricks stowed and is that even some deck cargo visible?
Vessel had been aground over 2 months by the time of this image.
Regards, Rick
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 662 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!