Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kowares - IMO 7357438

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Hilmar Snorrason [View profile]Title:KowaresAdded:Nov 03, 2004
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
In Luderits, Namibia in 2003
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Du Couedic (Until 2002 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:790 tons
Summer DWT:399 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Luderitz
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Romain López on Oct 28, 2005 14:59 (10 years ago)
Berthed next to Neavera, KOWARES is also based in Lüderitz(Namibia). Former Ducouedic(2002), she is owned by SKELETON COAST TRAWLING (PTY) LTD, and has been built in 1975 by Beliard Murdoch(Ostend - Belgium).


Overall Length: 52.43 m
LPP: 45.26 m
Breath: 10.60 m
Depth: 6.10 m
Draught: 4.62 m
Freeboard: 1472 mm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,452 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!