ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FLIEGERKOSMONAUT DER DDR SIGMUND JAHN - IMO 7824039

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pieter Inpyn [View profile]Title:FLIEGERKOSMONAUT DER DDR SIGMUND JAHNAdded:Feb 12, 2017
Captured:November 01, 1981IMO:7824039Hits:1,656
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
FLIEGERKOSMONAUT DER DDR SIGMUND JÄHN passing Hoek van Holland in november 1981 (scanned photo).
Vessel Identification
Name:Loretta D
IMO:7824039
Former name(s):
- Sigmund Jahn (Until 1997)
- Fliegerkosmonaut Der Ddr Sigmund Jahn (Until 1990 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,520 tons
Summer DWT:12,685 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FLIEGERKOSMONAUT DER DDR SIGMUND JAHN
© Bob Scott
LORETTA D.
© Malcolm Cranfield
LORETTA D.
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Patrick Deenik on Feb 12, 2017 14:39 (3 years ago)
What about:

D&K Abdul Razzak Khalid Zaid Al Khalid ??
Patrick Hill on Feb 12, 2017 10:51 (3 years ago)
Beaten by http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=397703
Jens Boldt on Feb 12, 2017 10:42 (3 years ago)
It could only have been topped by a name like "Vorsitzender des Staatsrats der DDR und Generalsekretär des ZK der SED..." :-)
volker1948 on Feb 12, 2017 09:58 (3 years ago)
What a name for a ship! The longest I have ever seen!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,656 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!