ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRITISH HAWTHORN - IMO 6409650

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:BRITISH HAWTHORNAdded:Feb 16, 2017
Captured:IMO:6409650Hits:285
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Delkivered by Hawthorn Leslie in October 1964, the aptly named HAWTHORN was one of the first of the all-aft generation product tankers, introduced by BP in the mid sixties.

Shown here at the Shell Europoort, with the funnel of a Russian Sofia class tanker to the right.

Early eighties. She left the BP fleet in 1983, and was finally broken up at Alang in 1996.

Vessel Identification
Name:Mare Equatoriale
IMO:6409650
Former name(s):
- British Hawthorn (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:12,294 tons
Summer DWT:20,880 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Mare Equatoriale
© DDGHANSA
NEW FORTUNE
© Gianpaolo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 285 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!