ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRITISH SECURITY - IMO 6905422

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:BRITISH SECURITYAdded:Feb 16, 2017
Captured:IMO:6905422Hits:296
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
For the next generation product tankers from the sixties, BP turned first to Sweden and Yuogolavia. This is the Eriksberg built SECURITY, delivered in March 1969 and sold in 1989 to Italy.

Her last ten years as POTI STAR may not have been very active, but she was finally sold for scrap in 2005.

Caland Canal, early eighties.
Vessel Identification
Name:Poti Star
IMO:6905422
Former name(s):
- Sea Horse (Until 1999 Dec)
- Taurus Erre (Until 1992 May)
- British Security (Until 1989 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:14,519 tons
Summer DWT:24,277 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
British Security
© Brent
TAURUS ERRE
© Patrick Hill
SEA HORSE
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 296 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!