ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALAENA - IMO 7051450

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kyle Stubbs [View profile]Title:BALAENAAdded:Feb 17, 2017
Captured:November 19, 2016IMO:7051450Hits:357
Location:Seattle, United States
Photo Category: Reefers in support of fishing vessels at sea
Description:
Fish packer originally built during World War II as a US Army self-propelled barge. Seen moored along the Lake Washington Ship Canal.

USCG Doc #: 271507
Owner: Trident Seafoods Corporation, Seattle, WA
Flag: USA
Hailing Port: Seattle, WA
Call Sign: WDC3811
Length: 99.2 ft
Beam: 30.0 ft
Tonnage: 192 GT/153 NT
Year of Build: 1944
Builder: Martinolich Shipbuilding, San Francisco, CA
Former Name:
JIMBO
BSP 1047
Vessel Identification
Name:Balaena
IMO:7051450
MMSI:367014560
Callsign:WDC3811
Pennant no.:BSP1047
Former name(s):
- Bsp 1047 (Until 1991 Jul)
- Jimbo (Until 1944)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:192 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1944
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 357 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!