ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AMIRA LOLA - IMO 8300157

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:AMIRA LOLAAdded:Feb 17, 2017
Captured:February 17, 2017IMO:8300157Hits:808
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Livestock Carriers
Description:
livestock carrier built as supply vessel in 1983 .later converted to a livestock carrier.#
pic tks to M.Schembri


Editor remark: Was build on Skala Shipyard on the Faroe Islands 1983 as RO-RO vessel - not supply vessel
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Viking
IMO:8300157
MMSI:377666000
Callsign:J8B2976
Former name(s):
- Viking (Until 2013 Nov)
- Jotunheim (Until 2004 Apr)
- Viking (Until 1996)
- Star Viking (Until 1992 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,962 tons
Summer DWT:1,700 tons
Length:78 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:4.5 m

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°21’25.03” N, 0°42’19.78” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.2kts, 121° (349°)
Destination:
Location:Alkhums
Arrival:2nd Nov 2017
21:00:05 UTC
Last update:
17 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 2nd, 21:00:05 UTCAlkhums
2017 October 15th, 01:00:12 UTCCartagena
2017 September 21st, 16:00:17 UTCSete
2017 September 13th, 03:00:43 UTCMalta
2017 September 5th, 09:00:16 UTCCartagena
2017 August 29th, 06:00:37 UTCBeirut
2017 August 23rd, 06:00:20 UTCKoper
2017 August 18th, 04:00:47 UTCBeirut
2017 August 12th, 20:00:59 UTCKoper
2017 August 7th, 22:00:22 UTCMisuratah
More Of This Ship
AMIRA LOLA
© Emmanuel.L
AMIRA LOLA
© Emmanuel.L
AMIRA LOLA
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Feb 19, 2017 08:41 (9 months ago)
No BC, she entered empty and she is still moored in Valletta harbour. Maybe this ex-ro/ro conversion is on her way to the breakers?
Regards and thanks
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
B.Clark on Feb 18, 2017 14:29 (9 months ago)
Hi Emmanuel, top views for a livestock carrier, well done!
Did it deliver livestock to Malta?
Best regards BC
Emmanuel.L on Feb 17, 2017 15:44 (9 months ago)
Oops ,sorry , my mistake. Thanks Dixon.
regards and thanks.
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)


Dixon on Feb 17, 2017 15:30 (9 months ago)
Was build on Skala Shipyard on the Faroe Islands 1983
as RO-RO vessel - not supply vessel
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 808 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!