ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BURMAH PERIDOT - IMO 7352995

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:BURMAH PERIDOTAdded:Feb 20, 2017
Captured:IMO:7352995Hits:417
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
Built by Mitsui in 1974 and together with her sister Burmah Pearl chartered by Burmah from Airlease International. In 1985 Burmah realised that operating a tanker fleet was more of a liability than an asset in those days, the PERIDOT went to Embiricos, to become SKYRON.

Here shown at the Shell 104 terminal in the Beneluxhaven around 1984.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kythira
IMO:7352995
Former name(s):
- Skyron (Until 1991 May)
- Burmah Peridot (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:70,304 tons
Summer DWT:140,512 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 417 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!