ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FOSSNES - IMO 8908868

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:FOSSNESAdded:Feb 22, 2017
Captured:June 04, 1999IMO:8908868Hits:795
Location:Montreal, Canada
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
FOSSNES upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on June 4, 1999.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Regal
IMO:8908868
Flag:Belize
MMSI:312896000
Callsign:V3RE3
Former name(s):
- Rega (Until 2013 Mar)
- Fossnes (Until 2002 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,542 tons
Summer DWT:16,890 tons
Length:149 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Belize City
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
39°44’59.45” N, 25°51’4.19” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.3kts, 181° (184°)
Destination:
Location:Aliaga
Arrival:2nd Sep 2020
01:00:39 UTC
Last update:
20 days 16 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 06:00:23 UTCMarghera
2018 August 21st, 12:00:12 UTCIstanbul
2018 August 12th, 11:00:29 UTCMarghera
2018 June 24th, 20:00:15 UTCIstanbul
2018 June 8th, 13:00:37 UTCIstanbul
2018 May 22nd, 04:00:37 UTCMariupol
2018 May 14th, 06:00:38 UTCMonfalcone
2018 May 8th, 15:00:45 UTCIstanbul
2018 May 5th, 05:00:31 UTCMariupol
2018 May 2nd, 12:00:37 UTCIstanbul
More Of This Ship
Fossnes
© simonwp
Fossnes
© simonwp
Regal
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Clyde Dickens on Feb 23, 2017 08:07 (3 years ago)
Please keep on bringing the site shots like this from your archives Marc. Thank you.
Marc Piché on Feb 22, 2017 18:47 (3 years ago)
Thanks Brent. Took it on slides from my boat on slides when D-SLRs didn't exist yet.

Cheers,

Marc
Brent on Feb 22, 2017 17:53 (3 years ago)
Another classy shot Marc.
Cheers
Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 795 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!