ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EARL OF ROMNEY - IMO 8633748

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:EARL OF ROMNEYAdded:Mar 03, 2017
Captured:January 24, 1990IMO:8633748Hits:526
Location:London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Training Ships
Description:
Seen passing the Isle of Dogs on the 24th January 1990
Flag: British
Built: 1958
Grt: 120

Built as the Echo class survey ship HMS ECHO A70, renamed EARL OF ROMNEY '88 by the Marine Society and used as a training ship
Vessel Identification
Name:Romney
IMO:8633748
Callsign:HO4114
Former name(s):
- Earl Of Romney (Until 2005 Dec)
- Echo (Until 1988 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:154 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
ChasB46 on Oct 20, 2020 15:05 (9 days ago)
Another colour photo of the Earl at Southampton taken by my neighbour (aircraft are his passion, not ships)
http://kelvindavies.co.uk/kelvin//details.php?image_id=34450
Robert J Smith on Oct 20, 2020 14:28 (9 days ago)
Thanks Chas
ChasB46 on Oct 17, 2020 18:55 (12 days ago)
IMO 8633748
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 526 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!