ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SHUN CHANG No 7 - IMO 8802442

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:SHUN CHANG No 7Added:Mar 06, 2017
Captured:February 23, 2017IMO:8802442Hits:380
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
23/02/2017, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain.

The port is gearing up and making good progress with the judicial requirements & acquisitions of the once numerous abandoned vessels scattered around the port.
In this case, two vessels arrived at the quay at the same time for demolition - the other vessel being 'Shun Chang No.4'.

Seen shortly after arrival at the quay of Logiscrap S.A. with demolition about to begin.

A tuna long-liner fishing vessel.
Formerly operated by China National Fisheries Corporation.

Built in 1988 by Miho Shipyard, Shimizu, Japan (1308)
454 g.t. & 463 dwt., as:
'Oyama' to 2002,
'Hokuto' to unknown year &
'Shun Chang No.7' since.

Previously abandoned and under detention.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hokuto
IMO:8802442
Former name(s):
- Oyama (Until 2002)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:454 tons
Summer DWT:463 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SHUN CHANG No 7
© Sydney Sinclair
SHUN CHANG No 7
© Jukka Koskimies
SHUN CHANG No 7
© ventuari
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 380 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!