ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Golden Sky - IMO 8405373

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony des Landes [View profile]Title:Golden SkyAdded:Jan 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:8405373Hits:1,169
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Golden Sky berthed at Napier March 2004

IMO Added 8405373

Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Bosna
IMO:8405373
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538003964
Callsign:V7UJ9
Former name(s):
- Sosna (Until 2010 May)
- Golden Sky (Until 2009 Feb)
- Hanei Sky (Until 2003 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:15,786 tons
Summer DWT:26,530 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Majuro
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°9’40.14” N, 36°32’48.11” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.2kts, 58° (316°)
Destination:
Location:Port Kavkaz/russia
Arrival:3rd Dec 2016
14:00:50 UTC
Last update:
11 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 3rd, 14:00:50 UTCPort Kavkaz/russia
2016 December 3rd, 12:00:20 UTCPort Kavkaz/russia
2016 November 24th, 05:30:19 UTCThessaloniki/greece
2016 April 10th, 10:00:43 UTCMariupol/ukraine
2016 March 31st, 10:00:10 UTCMersin / Turkey
2016 March 16th, 14:00:28 UTCNikolaev/ukraine
2016 January 29th, 12:00:48 UTCTuapse
2015 December 10th, 11:00:23 UTCLimassol
2015 September 13th, 18:00:01 UTCYalova
2015 September 7th, 03:00:18 UTCBandirma
More Of This Ship
BOSNA
© Gena Anfimov
BOSNA
© Maxi Alonso
BOSNA
© Maxi Alonso
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 21, 2007 05:18 (9 years ago)
GOLDEN SKY (Hanei Sky -03, Sanko Sky -86), 15,786/85 - bulk carrier
IMO No 8405373

1985: Sasebo Heavy Industries Co.,Ltd.(345) Japan

15/1/2007: Owned by Grossline Shipping Ltd. (Samios Shipping Co. SA), Cyprus. Grounded 15/1/2007 about 4 miles north of Ventspils, Latvia, in position 57.28N, 21.35E, and reported to have water in the engine-room. Eighteen crew were taken off by helicopter and a further eight some days later. She was on passage from Ventspils for India with 24,500 tons of potash
Ref: Marine News Vol. 61, No. 4 April 2007

16/3/2007: Refloated 16/3/2007 after over 13,000 tons of cargo had been discharged. She has been declared a constructive total loss.
Ref: Marine News Vol. 61, No.5 May 2007
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,169 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!