ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOMERVILLE - IMO 5333907

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:SOMERVILLEAdded:Mar 20, 2017
Captured:IMO:5333907Hits:332
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Photographed passing Portishead, outbound from Avonmouth for Aberdeen, on Thursday 23rd March 1967 was the 1959 Deutsche Werft, Hamburg, built SOMERVILLE, owned by Klaveness of Oslo.

Later:
1969 KOSTANTIS M. - 71 ST.LAWRENCE - 73 HOPEWELL - 76 RAJAAN - 81 PARADESI - 83 SHAHZAD - 84 AYESHA
Scrapped at Gadani Beach January 1987
Vessel Identification
Name:Ayesha
IMO:5333907
Former name(s):
- Paradesi (Until 1983)
- Pardesi (Until 1983)
- Rajaan (Until 1981)
- Hopewell (Until 1976)
- St.lawrence (Until 1973)
- Kostantis M (Until 1971)
- Somerville (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,510 tons
Summer DWT:12,896 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOMERVILLE
© Malcolm Cranfield
SOMERVILLE
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Mar 20, 2017 11:38 (3 months ago)
many thanks Paul
Paul Wille on Mar 20, 2017 11:37 (3 months ago)
IMO 5333907
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 332 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!