ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHRISTIAN BURMESTER - IMO 8647050

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:CHRISTIAN BURMESTERAdded:Mar 23, 2017
Captured:March 23, 2017IMO:8647050Hits:127
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Inland Tankers
Description:
CHRISTIAN BURMESTER sailing through Köhlbrand on her way to Brunsbüttel, seen from the Neuhof ferry station, Hamburg, 23.03.2017.

Now this one is real patchwork! If I have understood everything correctly (I only found Dutch sources) she has quite a history...

Built in 1973 as an inland tanker by Ernst Menzer at Hamburg, she entered service as Rheintank 59.

In 1985 she was converted into a tank barge. For that purpose she received the foresection of the inland vessel Asjeba (ENI 02316988) and entered service again as Eiltank 31...

In 1994 she was renamed MSB 1.

In 1995 she was converted back to an inland tanker. She received the old aft-section of Alchimist Mannheim for that purpose and after conversion once more entered service - this time under the name Wesly.

In 1999 she was sold and renamed Carsa and finally in 2005 ownership went to Burmester at Hamburg and she became Christian Burmester.

Tonnage: 1,297 t
L/B/D (m): 84,94 / 9,05 / 2,61
Vessel Identification
Name:Christian Burmester
IMO:8647050
Flag:Germany
MMSI:211518190
Callsign:DC4041
ENI no.:04607920
Former name(s):
- Carsa (Until 2003 Nov)
- Eiltank 31 (Until 2000)
- Wesly (Until 1999 Jan 13)
- B.i (Until 1996 Mar 06)
- Rheintank 59 (Until 1994 Dec 19)
- Eiltank 31 (Until 1992 Mar 20)
- Wesly (Until 1972 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Inland Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,297 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CHRISTIAN BURMESTER
© Jens Boldt
CHRISTIAN BURMESTER
© Marcus-S
CHRISTIAN BURMESTER
© Hannes van Rijn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 127 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!