ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Hemo - IMO 6901593

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frits Olinga [View profile]Title:HemoAdded:Mar 30, 2017
Captured:August 19, 1998IMO:6901593Hits:641
Location:Delfzijl, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
m.v.Hemo" on River Ems the 19th August 1998.

Gebouwd bij Schiffswerft Rönnebeck C.Pape.te Blumenthal-Bremen.Bnr:147
Loa 59.70 Ll 54.01 B 10.04 H 5.90 Dg 4.55 BRT 425 NRT 243 DWT 1081
Motor:MaK 6MU451A 4 tew 6 cil(320x450) Vermogen:500 Pk.368 Kw.bij 375 rpm.snelheid 10,5 mijl
Imo:6901593 Type:Gladdek.
Kiellegging:29-12-1967 Stapelloop:29-08-1968 Oplevering:14-09-1968
Klasse:Germanischer Lloyd.(5155)
1968-14-sep CLAUS Gottfried Serafin DDIM Brake Deu
1979-13-sep Das Küstenmotorschiff „Claus“ strandete in den frühen Morgenstunden auf dem Jungnamensand westlich Amrums. Drei Wochen lang mühten sich verschiedene Rettungskreuzer und Schlepper um die Befreiung des Havaristen. Mehrmals musste seine Besatzung vorsorglich abgeborgen werden, wenn schlechtes Wetter ihn bedrohte. Nach Wetterberuhigung standen wiederholt Versorgungsfahrten an, während das Schiff langsam über die gesamte Sandbank hinweg wanderte. Nach exakt drei Wochen, am 4. Oktober, wurde die „Claus“ frei geschleppt und zur Reparatur nach Husum gebracht.
1986-20-okt ANTJE B Gunther Braasch V2AD Brake Atg
1995 Hermeten:GT 872 NRT 540 DWT 1400 30 TEU
1996-14-jun HEMO Richard Funck Brake Deu
1996-01-aug HEMO Nordcoast Shipping (R.Funck) V2AD Brake Atg
2000-04-aug KEVIN S Kevin S GmbH & Co.KG. V2AD Brake Atg
2006-nov LISA S Lisa S GmbH & Co.KG. V2AD St John’s Atg
2013--Lisa--unknown owner(s)--Giurgiulesti-Mdv.
the 30th June 2013 arrived at Grenaa by Fornaes Ship breaking Ltd. for scrapping.
Vessel Identification
Name:Isa
IMO:6901593
Former name(s):
- Lisa S (Until 2013 Apr)
- Kevin S (Until 2006 Nov)
- Hemo (Until 2000 Aug)
- Antje B. (Until 1996 Aug 21)
- Claus (Until 1986 Oct 03)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:872 tons
Summer DWT:1,400 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HEMO
© Pieter Inpyn
Antje B
© Michael Neidig
Kevin S
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
volker1948 on Mar 30, 2017 12:49 (2 years ago)
Hello Frits.Wonderful picture.She has had a long career.Thanks for the description. Cheers Volker
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 641 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!