ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gutenfels - IMO 7008790

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:GutenfelsAdded:Apr 01, 2017
Captured:IMO:7008790Hits:400
Location:Cape Town, South Africa
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: Lübecker Flender-Werke A.G., Lübeck, Germany
Year of build: 1970 (Yard no. 582)
Owner: Deutsche Dampfschifffahrts-Gesellschaft "Hansa", Bremen, Germany
Measures: BRT 10550, NRT 6855, TDW 14400, LOA 153,27 m, breadth 22,92 m, draught 10,09 m, 12250 bhp, 19,2 kn
History:
GUTENFELS (1970 - 1971)
Owner: Deutsche Dampfschifffahrts-Gesellschaft "Hansa", Bremen, Germany
ATLANTICA NEW YORK (1971 - 1973)
Owner: Deutsche Dampfschifffahrts-Gesellschaft "Hansa", Bremen, Germany
Charter: Atlantica Line S.p.A., Genoa, Italy
GUTENFELS (1973 - 1980)
Owner: Deutsche Dampfschifffahrts-Gesellschaft "Hansa", Bremen, Germany (1973 - 1979)
Owner: Deneb Ltd. (Reederei Horst Zeppenfelsd, Bremen, as manager), Singapore (1979 - 1980)
Charter: Deutsche Dampfschifffahrts-Gesellschaft "Hansa", Bremen, Germany
DENEB (1980 - 1981)
Owner: Deneb Ltd., Singapore
TORM AFRICA (1981 - 1983)
Owner: Torm Singapore Ltd. (Dampskibsselskabet Torm A/S, Copenhagen, Denmark, as manager), Singapore
SANTA MONICA (1983 - 1984)
Owner: Torm Singapore Ltd., Singapore
Charter: Hamburg-Südamerikanische Dampfschiffahrts-Gesellschaft, Hamburg, Germany
TAMAITAI SAMOA (1984 - 1991)
Owner: Samocean Ltd.(Columbus Line Management GmbH, Hamburg, as manager), Apia, Samoa
MSC VALERIA (1991 - 2008)
Owner: Artios Enterprises Inc. (Mediterranean Shipping Co., Geneva, Switzerland, as manager), Panama
BU 2008 at Alang, India

Sisterships: GOLDENFELS, STERNENFELS, STRAHLENFELS, STOCKENFELS, STOLZENFELS, STURMFELS, GEYERFELS, GRUENFELS

STERNENFELS: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2645537

STRAHLENFELS: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2648146

STOCKENFELS: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2645560

STOLZENFELS: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2647131

STURMFELS: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2756827

GEYERFELS: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2637783

Scanned from slide. Bought with copyright from Ian Shiffman.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Valeria
IMO:7008790
Former name(s):
- Tamaitai Samoa (Until 1991 May)
- Santa Monica (Until 1984)
- Torm Africa (Until 1983)
- Deneb (Until 1981)
- Gutenfels (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,837 tons
Summer DWT:14,506 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Tamaitai Samoa
© DDGHANSA
MSC Valeria
© simonwp
TAMAITAI SAMOA
© Andreas Hoppe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 400 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!