ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAROON - IMO 5182669

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gordy [View profile]Title:KAROONAdded:Apr 04, 2017
Captured:IMO:5182669Hits:347
Location:Melbourne, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
KAROON

...later LISA MILLER

Australian - Union Steamship Co Aust.

IDNo: 5182669

Year: 1951

Name: KAROON

Keel:

Type: Cargo ship (ref)

Launch Date:

Flag: AUS

Date of completion: 8.51

Tons: 2427

Link: 2462

DWT: 3152

Yard No: 40

Length overall: 93.1

Ship Design:

LPP: 88.5

Country of build: AUS

Beam: 13.3

Builder: NSW Govt DY

Material of build:

Location of yard: Dyke End

Number of
screws/Mchy/

Speed(kn): 2D-10

Naval or paramilitary marking :
A: *
End: 1993

Subsequent History:
68 LISA MILLER - 79 SOUTHERN CROSS - 79 SOUTHERN GLORY

Disposal Data:
foundered 5.23N/114.41E 10.12.93 [Muara-Singapore, timber & general]

Details: Mirimar Ship Index

Photo Credits: Many thanks to the late Allan Green collection Vic Australia
Vessel Identification
Name:Southern Glory
IMO:5182669
Former name(s):
- Lisa Miller (Until 1979)
- Southern Cross (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,427 tons
Summer DWT:3,203 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1951
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Lisa Miller
© gwrdave
SOUTHERN GLORY
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 347 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!