ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAST BEAVER - IMO 8023656

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CAST BEAVERAdded:Apr 16, 2017
Captured:February 28, 1993IMO:8023656Hits:967
Location:Montreal, Canada
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
CAST BEAVER downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on February 28, 1993.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Theotokos
IMO:8023656
Former name(s):
- Miho Pracat (Until 2007 Mar)
- Atlant Ii (Until 1997 Nov)
- Atlant 2 (Until 1996)
- Cast Beaver (Until 1995 Apr)
- Konavle (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:40,260 tons
Summer DWT:71,242 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Theotokos
© jvr440
Theotokos
© Simon Kruyswijk
THEOTOKOS
© VAV
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
peter j. fitzpatrick on Apr 17, 2017 09:26 (6 months ago)
great shot marc
Marc Piché on Apr 17, 2017 09:09 (6 months ago)
Yes indeed these 3 conbulkers along with CAST MUSKOX working for Cast were common sights on the St.Lawrence River from the early 1980s until they were replaced by ex-Norasia ships in the 1990s.
Thanks for your comments gentlemen. Much appreciated.
csaba on Apr 16, 2017 22:42 (6 months ago)
Didn't she have sister-ships Cast Polarbear and Cast Caribou?
Clyde Dickens on Apr 16, 2017 21:09 (6 months ago)
Beautiful Marc. Thank you for sharing this from your archives.
jadran on Apr 16, 2017 17:07 (6 months ago)
Built at shipyard 3.Maj, Rijeka, Croatia (then YU) as combi bulker/containership.
volker1948 on Apr 16, 2017 16:08 (6 months ago)
WOW!! BIG LIKE!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 967 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!