ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORASIA BELLATRIX - IMO 9232096

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Harms [View profile]Title:NORASIA BELLATRIXAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:9232096Hits:2,025
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Container Norasia Bellatrix passing Hansweert on Western Sheldt 16.08.2004
IMO-No.: 9232096 | LOA: 282,20 m | Draft: 13,00 m | DWT: 58750 t | TEU: 4389 | built: 03/2002 | Builder: Hanjin H.I. | Flag: Liberia
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Bellatrix
IMO:9232096
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636012167
Callsign:A8DV2
Former name(s):
- Norasia Bellatrix (Until 2013 Aug)
- Hanjin Pennsylvania (Until 2004 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,242 tons
Summer DWT:58,814 tons
Length:282 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
2°12’34.8” N, 101°57’55.8” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.1kts, 307° (307°)
Destination:
Location:Chittagong
Arrival:23rd Oct 2016
08:00:59 UTC
Last update:
11 months 13 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 October 23rd, 08:00:59 UTCChittagong
2016 October 13th, 16:45:53 UTCSing Pebgc
2016 April 2nd, 20:00:52 UTCSingapore Pbgc
2016 February 17th, 21:30:04 UTCSingapore
2015 December 17th, 18:00:44 UTCSing Pebgc
2015 October 31st, 04:00:47 UTCLaem Chabang
2015 August 25th, 05:00:13 UTCKaohsiung
2015 August 21st, 08:30:13 UTCJp Yok
2015 August 20th, 20:45:00 UTCJp Tyo
2015 August 18th, 16:00:03 UTCJposa
More Of This Ship
BELLA
© Mick Warrick
BELLA
© Mick Warrick
BELLA
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gaetan Spoormans on Feb 24, 2005 21:40 (12 years ago)
She is raised from death.
Her previous name was M/V Hanjin Pennsylvania, which was badly damaged during her second voyage.
http://www.cargolaw.com/2002nightmare_penn.html

http://www.nationalfireworks.org/Final%20Report%20Hanjin%20Pennsylvania%20-%20Pictures.pdf

http://www.navymar.com/HanjinPennsylvaniaNaufragio.htm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,025 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!