ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AMAZONA - IMO 5153589

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:AMAZONAAdded:Apr 18, 2017
Captured:IMO:5153589Hits:450
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
The Tsakos tanker Amazona at anchor in the Caland Canal, mid 1983. (See Phil English photo of the ship, most likely the same oocasion)
Built by Gotaverken in 1962 for Onstad Shipping, she was scrapped in 1985, and as we learned recently after having done some trading around West Africa, with a minimal amount of maintenance.
Vessel Identification
Name:Amazona
IMO:5153589
Former name(s):
- Gothic Lady (Until 1982)
- Diane (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:21,471 tons
Summer DWT:37,329 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Holma
© DDGHANSA
Amazona
© Phil English
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 450 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!