ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Strahlenfels - IMO 7211397

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:StrahlenfelsAdded:Apr 20, 2017
Captured:IMO:7211397Hits:661
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: Lübecker Flender-Werke A.G., Lübeck, Germany
Year of build: 1972 (Yard no. 591)
Owner: Deutsche Dampfschifffahrts-Gesellschaft "Hansa", Bremen, Germany
Measures: BRT 10644, NRT 6951, TDW 14436, LOA 153,25 m, breadth 22,85 m, draught 10,06 m, 12250 bhp, 20,0 kn
History:
STRAHLENFELS (1972 - 1980)
ZAMBOANGA (1980 - 1984)
Owner: Maritime Company Overseas Inc., Manila Philippines
EASTERN EXPRESS (1984 - 1986)
Owner: Patterson International Corp. S.A., Manila, Philippines
KOTA EKSPRES (1986 - 1993)
Owner: Pacific International Lines (Pte.) Ltd., Singapore
FADEL ARAB (1993 - 2000)
Owner: The Shipping Corporation of Saudia Arabia Ltd., Djeddah, Saudi Arabia
BU 2000 at Mumbai, India

Scanned from slide. Bought with copyright.
Vessel Identification
Name:Fadel Arab
IMO:7211397
Former name(s):
- Kota Ekspres (Until 1994 Apr)
- Eastern Express (Until 1986)
- Zamboanga (Until 1984)
- Strahlenfels (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,811 tons
Summer DWT:14,436 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Strahlenfels
© DDGHANSA
Fadel Arab
© simonwp
Strahlenfels
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
volker1948 on Apr 24, 2017 09:42 (2 years ago)
I,ll give you quite right,Acrop.
Acrop on Apr 24, 2017 07:50 (2 years ago)
Thanks. Good old days of a German built ship, German owned, German managed and manned by Germans. Today's damned globalization has ruined everything in shipping...
DDGHANSA on Apr 21, 2017 14:14 (2 years ago)
The officers were Germans, the crew Pakistanis.
Acrop on Apr 21, 2017 08:18 (2 years ago)
Great pictures Hansa gent. May I ask what was the nationality composition of Officers and Crew?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 661 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!