ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DE GRASSE - IMO 5042120

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:DE GRASSEAdded:Apr 24, 2017
Captured:IMO:5042120Hits:1,286
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Name DE GRASSE
IMO number 5042120
Type of ship PASSENGERS SHIP
Gross tonnage 18595 tons
DWT 4521 tons
Year of build 1956
Builder SWAN HUNTER SHIPBUILDERS WALLSEND - NORTH TYNESIDE, U.K.
Last known name and flag RASA SAYANG / CYPRUS
Former names GOLDEN MOON until 1980
RASA SAYANG until 1978
DE GRASSE until 1973
BERGENSFJORD until 1971
Status Dead 1980 (damaged by fire)
Vessel Identification
Name:Rasa Sayang
IMO:5042120
Former name(s):
- De Grasse (Until 1973)
- Bergensfjord (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:18,595 tons
Summer DWT:4,521 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RASA SAYANG
© peter j. fitzpatrick
Rasa Sayang
© Dennis Mortimer
BERGENSFJORD
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Apr 25, 2017 11:51 (1 year ago)
Absolute perfection, exactly what a cruise ship should look like.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,286 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!