ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOB WEIN - IMO 6713879

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:GOB WEINAdded:Apr 30, 2017
Captured:June 01, 1991IMO:6713879Hits:1,007
Location:Dzaoudzi, Mayotte, Comoros
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
GOB WEIN (IMO6713879) at Dzaoudzi anchorage (Mayotte), June 1991.
Built as PILAR GUEZURAGA by Astilleros de T. Ruiz De Velasco S.A, at Bilbao (Spain)
Broken up at Gadani Beach, June 2004.

On June 5th 1992, she is berthed at Mogadishu while Somalia is the object of grave disorders. His master proposes to people to escape the war by a passage towards Yemen. 3400 persons pay a high price for boarding.
After a hard voyage, the ship approaches Yemen coast when the entrance is refused by the Yemenite ports authorities. After three days of waiting, the passengers are starved and thirsty, already tens have died during the crossing, by deshydration. The crew sells 50 $ the half-liter of water.
Finally, on June 22nd, the passagers force the master to beach the ship close to the coast, near Aden. But not enough, and tens of them die when swimming to reach the coast.
On June 25th, all the survivors are evacuated.
Around 200 persons lost their live during this voyage.
31/08/1992 - The ship is refloated.
Vessel Identification
Name:Zainab
IMO:6713879
Former name(s):
- Shery (Until 2000 Jun)
- Gob Wein (Until 1996 Aug)
- Seasaroun Five (Until 1996)
- Nereide (Until 1986)
- Gob Wein (Until 1986)
- Seasaroun Five (Until 1967 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,178 tons
Summer DWT:3,892 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOB WEIN
© emilioscotto
GOB WEIN
© emilioscotto
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Bob on Jul 17, 2020 12:22 (7 months ago)
Incredible story of modern high seas adventure. Even today, there are hundreds of small tramp ships knocking about in the far east, Indian Ocean, Red Sea, and Caribbean waters. Unscrupulous captains, dubious cargoes,piracy, mutiny, most all of it happening under the radar.
I read a true story, "Freighter Captain", by Max Hardberger, about his adventures skippering a small coaster in the Caribbean in the 1970's. What happened in that book was so unbelievable I could hardly put it down, but at the same time so excrutiating that I didn't want to read the next chapter because I didn't think things could get any worse, but they did.
emilio scotto on Dec 10, 2017 03:13 (3 years ago)
My name is Emilio Scotto, and I'm from Argentina. You can see who I am on Google. At last someone talks about my dear Gob Wein. In 1989, during my round the world motorcycle trip, Honda Gold Wing 1100, 280 countries, 10 years of travel, 1985/1995, Guinness Record holder since 1997 till 2018 for the longest motorcycle journey, I fled the Somali war in the only ship that remained in the port of Mogadishu, the MV Gob Wein . We were 17 people, counting the captain of India, a head of machines from Bangladesh, a first officer and 13 Somali sailors, and me. We tied my bike behind the bridge. Our destination was the port of Berbera where we brought loose rice and oil to the soldiers of Siad Barre, then president of Somalia. To the south of the island of Socotra we saw fast boats on the horizon coming towards us. We flee to the sea. Pirates? At the height of the Arabian Sea a typhoon caught us by surprise and we were very close to sink. In Berbera the guerrillas took the load from us. We were alone in that bombed city for 16 days. Then we fled to the United Arab Emirates, heeled 8 degrees. We run out of water and food. But the Gob Wein, my dear Gob Wein, arrived. In Dubai, its owners, Juba Enterprises of Mogadishu, wanted to sell it as scrap, because it cost too much money to repair it. However, they decided to return the ship to Mogadishu and provide other services. What happened next, in 1992, is explained on this site. My first book, The Longest Ride, mentions it, but in the book I am currently writing there is a chapter of 19,000 words where I tell my whole story on this ship. I have pictures and if I am given the corresponding permission I will raise them. I've looked for the Gob Wein in Google maps and I think she is sunk at a very shallow depth off the coast of southern Yemen. If I were a millionaire, I would refloat it. My motorcycle around the world, is in a museum in Laghlin, Nevada, USA, Riverside hotel and casino. Thanks Jurgen for posting something about this ship.
Jens Boldt on May 01, 2017 16:06 (3 years ago)
Peoples' greed and selfishness (especially in a situation like this) are disgusting! And nothing has changed in a quarter of a century. Sad story..
Pica on May 01, 2017 15:46 (3 years ago)
What a case !
Thanks for posting
Jürgen
Brett Bachmann on May 01, 2017 08:40 (3 years ago)
Thanks @Yvon, extremely interesting story.
Pascal RITEAU on May 01, 2017 08:36 (3 years ago)
Interesting, thank you Yvon.
Rgds
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,007 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!