ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CRYSTAL JEWEL - IMO 5082704

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:CRYSTAL JEWELAdded:May 02, 2017
Captured:IMO:5082704Hits:525
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1950-1960
Description:
Sugar Line's 1956 Smith's Dock, Middlesbrough, built CRYSTAL JEWEL is seen passing Gravesend, inbound for Thames Refinery Jetty in London on Sunday 21st May 1967.

Later: 1969 MELTEMI - 74 NATBAY - 77 TETA
BU Pusan 17.7.79
Vessel Identification
Name:Teta
IMO:5082704
Former name(s):
- Meltemi (Until 1974)
- Crystal Jewel (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:7,986 tons
Summer DWT:9,815 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MELTEMI
© René Beauchamp
MELTEMI
© frtrfred
MELTEMI
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
tom scott on Jun 13, 2018 18:39 (4 months ago)
Builder: Smiths Dock, yard number 1239 with Hawthorn Leslie Doxford 60LBD4 engine, number 4139
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 525 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!