ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CROWN ODYSSEY - IMO 8506294

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:CROWN ODYSSEYAdded:May 06, 2017
Captured:IMO:8506294Hits:371
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Name CROWN ODYSSEY
IMO number 8506294
Type of ship PASSENGERS SHIP
Gross tonnage 43537 tons
DWT 5186 tons
Year of build 1988
Builder MEYER NEPTUN PAPENBURG - PAPENBURG, GERMANY
Last known name and flag BALMORAL / BAHAMAS
Home port NASSAU
Manager & owner FRED OLSEN MARINE SERVICES - OSLO, NORWAY
Former names NORWEGIAN CROWN until 2008
CROWN ODYSSEY until 2003
NORWEGIAN CROWN until 2000
CROWN ODYSSEY until 1996
Status In service
Vessel Identification
Name:Balmoral
IMO:8506294
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308785000
Callsign:C6II4
Former name(s):
- Norwegian Crown (Until 2008 Jan 24)
- Crown Odyssey (Until 2003 Mar)
- Norwegian Crown (Until 2000 May)
- Crown Odyssey (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:43,537 tons
Summer DWT:5,186 tons
Length:218 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°2’6.84” N, 1°17’13.8” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.3kts, 250° (256°)
Destination:
Location:Tallinn, Estonia
Arrival:18th May 2019
05:00:28 UTC
Last update:
54 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 2nd, 07:45:56 UTCLisbon, Portugal
2018 August 31st, 05:00:21 UTCNewcastle
2018 August 31st, 05:00:21 UTCLerwick, Shetland Is
2018 August 29th, 09:15:27 UTCInvergordon
2018 August 29th, 06:00:11 UTCKirkwall
2018 August 28th, 04:00:31 UTCNewcastle,uk
2018 August 20th, 10:00:32 UTCSeydisfjordur,icelan
2018 August 7th, 05:30:33 UTCBergen, No
2018 August 3rd, 04:00:43 UTCPort Of Tyne, Newcas
2018 July 31st, 06:30:12 UTCKirkwall, Scotland
More Of This Ship
BALMORAL
© Eerik Laine
BALMORAL
© Eerik Laine
BALMORAL
© Manuel Fernandez
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 371 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!