ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONTEREY - IMO 5240904

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:MONTEREYAdded:May 06, 2017
Captured:IMO:5240904Hits:577
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Name MONTEREY
IMO number 5240904
Type of ship PASSENGERS SHIP
Gross tonnage 20046 tons
DWT 6558 tons
Year of build 1952
Builder BALTIMORE MARINE INDUSTRIES - SPARROWS POINT MD, U.S.A.
Last known name and flag MONTE / TUVALU
Former names MONTEREY until 2006 Oct
FREE STATE MARINER until 1956 Jan
Status Dead 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Monte
IMO:5240904
Former name(s):
- Monterey (Until 2006 Oct)
- Free State Mariner (Until 1956 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,046 tons
Summer DWT:6,558 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MONTEREY
© carlo martinelli
MONTEREY
© carlo martinelli
MONTEREY
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Nov 20, 2017 22:27 (1 year ago)
At Southampton/Solent
Clive Harvey on May 07, 2017 10:20 (1 year ago)
She and her sister were such handsome ships and this is a great shot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 577 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!