ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IRVING FOREST - IMO 7235290

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:TEDINGHAM [View profile]Title:IRVING FORESTAdded:Feb 04, 2005
Captured:IMO:7235290Hits:1,997
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
ANCHORED SOUTHEND THAMES
Vessel Identification
Name:Irving Forest
IMO:7235290
Former name(s):
- Finnalpino (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,982 tons
Summer DWT:8,253 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IRVING FOREST
© Frafo
Finnalpino
© Lars Staal
FINNALPINO
© Ken Lubi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
wreckresearcher on Feb 06, 2013 13:02 (3 years ago)
Irving Forest sank in mid North Atlantic January 1990. On 10th January she developed a 20 degree list to starboard during stormy weather with force 12 winds and 6-9 metre seas. List worsened to 30-35 degrees on morning of 11th and crew decided to abandon ship. Whilst attempting this three members of the crew (one of which was the 2nd Engineer's wife) were washed overboard. An RAF Nimrod was on scene and dropped and air-sea rescue pack including two liferafts - all crew including those in the sea were able to board these. All were later picked up that day by tanker BT Nestor IMO Number: 7523154. Full details of this incident can be found on the MAIB report - link here: http://www.maib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/irving_%20forest_pub_1992.pdf
jrstubbs on May 21, 2005 21:16 (11 years ago)
Owned by Kent Lines with head office in Saint John,New Brunswick, Canada.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,997 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!