ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REGENT FALCON - IMO 5291915

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:REGENT FALCONAdded:May 15, 2017
Captured:IMO:5291915Hits:757
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Built by Furness Shipbuilding at Haverton Hill, Teesside in 1959 for John I. Jacobs, REGENT FALCON, photographed passing Portishead inbound for Avonmouth on Thursday 1st June 1967, was built for a long term time charter to the Regent Oil Company.

The ship’s managers became Texaco Overseas Tankship Limited in 1971 and her name was changed the following year to TEXACO DURHAM. Sold to Greece in 1975, as KALLIOPOLIS she traded for the fast growing Eletson Maritime Services until arriving at Gadani Beach on 1st December 1982 for breaking.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kallipolis
IMO:5291915
Former name(s):
- Texaco Durham (Until 1975)
- Regent Falcon (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:12,331 tons
Summer DWT:18,314 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
REGENT FALCON
© Bob Scott
Kallipolis
© pieter melissen
REGENT FALCON
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Acrop on May 15, 2017 08:33 (1 year ago)
Great photo Malcolm. Thanks. Indeed she was bought by Eletson Maritime Corp. in 1975 and flew the Greek flag.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 757 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!