ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORTELIUS - IMO 7505138

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mike Griffiths [View profile]Title:ORTELIUSAdded:May 18, 2017
Captured:IMO:7505138Hits:487
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Belgian flag
CMB, S.A.., Antwerp
...inbound Rotterdam (early 1980s)

(Boelwerf Vlaanderen, Temse, Belgium)
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Manu
IMO:7505138
Former name(s):
- Kalahari (Until 2005 Mar)
- Dal Kalahari (Until 2004 Dec)
- Maersk Hamburg (Until 1995 Oct)
- Aberdeen Bay (Until 1993)
- Ortelius (Until 1992 Jun)
- London Express (Until 1992 Jan)
- Ortelius (Until 1991)
- London Express (Until 1990)
- Nuptse (Until 1988)
- Ortelius (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:52,682 tons
Summer DWT:49,217 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAERSK HAMBURG
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
ABERDEEN BAY
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
DAL KALAHARI
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Ted on May 18, 2017 22:33 (6 days ago)
@ Denis,,because in those days the thinking was,,protect the cargo,,i.e. stow as much as possible under deck,,nowadays it is opposite,,as much as possible on deck also when above tier 4 usually the container are all empties or very light cargo as otherwise the natural forces during rolling becoming too strong and when damages happen insurance pays.. no worry there.
Dеnis on May 18, 2017 22:32 (6 days ago)
Why early containerships had very high freeboard? It's like higher than on any modern containership of same length.
Also, what could be that thing on her stem just above the waterline?
Mike Matzel on May 18, 2017 20:11 (6 days ago)
A very nice shot of this ship. Best regards, Mike.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 487 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!