ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

METTE SKOU - IMO 5421417

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:METTE SKOUAdded:May 18, 2017
Captured:IMO:5421417Hits:544
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 1963 Elsinore built METTE SKOU was photographed passing Portishead, outbound from Avonmouth, on Thursday 15th June 1967 when on charter to Bristol City Line.

Later: 1979 MELANTHO C. - 82 XIN LE - 88 LEE
Beached Chittagong 23.2.89 to be broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Lee
IMO:5421417
Former name(s):
- Mette Skou (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,090 tons
Summer DWT:9,294 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
METTE SKOU
© raether
METTE SKOU
© raether
METTE SKOU
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on May 18, 2017 13:04 (6 days ago)
many thanks Volker, apologies for the error which meanwhile seems to have been corrected
Per Sondergaard on May 18, 2017 11:05 (6 days ago)
Mette Skou IMO 5421417

volker1948 on May 18, 2017 09:48 (6 days ago)
Hi Malcolm.Wonderful shot. But METTE Skou and CYPRESS have the same IMO Nr.5031509 ???
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 544 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!