ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AGHIOS NICOLAOS - IMO 5005029

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:AGHIOS NICOLAOSAdded:May 19, 2017
Captured:IMO:5005029Hits:927
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 1955 Wm. Doxford, Sunderland, built AGHIOS NICOLAOS, managed by Rethymnis & Kulukundis, St.Clare House, 30-33 Minories, London EC3, was photographed passing Portishead, inbound for Avonmouth on Tuesday 20th June 1967 to discharge a part cargo of timber from Port Alberni via Ellesmere Port.

Later: 1970 RODON - 73 AKTIS - 76 CHIEF S.B.BAKARE - 77 ANTAGORAS

She suffered a fire off Cotonou on 11.5.78 and was beached
Vessel Identification
Name:Antagoras
IMO:5005029
Former name(s):
- Rodon (Until 1973)
- Aghios Nicolaos (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,746 tons
Summer DWT:11,479 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AKTIS
© Mike Griffiths
CHIEF S.B. BAKARE
© Malcolm Cranfield
RODON
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
tom scott on Apr 01, 2018 20:41 (2 months ago)
There were four Sunderland built ships that bore the name AGHIOS NICOLAOS:

Baron Pentland by Austin and Pickersgill yard number 357 in 1959, became Aghios Nicolaos in 1966. It had a NEM Doxford engine. IMO 5037199

Atna, by Shorts, yard no 526 in 1956 became Aghios Nicolaos in 1969 with a Doxford engine. IMO 5030050

Aghios Nicolaos by Doxford, yard number 805 in 1955 with a Doxford engine. IMO 500529

Byreness by Thompson in 1927, a steam ship, easy to distinguish from Aghios Nicolaos in the post on this page.

The ships are similar to look at so it took me a while to work out which was which from mere pictures but at least the four on this page are the same ship, the square topped funnel being the most obvious distinguishing feature compared to the other three motor ships I've mentioned. I needed to be sure to keep my Doxford engine lists accurate so thanks to to Malcom and Michael for these pictures.
tom scott on Mar 23, 2018 21:51 (2 months ago)
Doxford yard and engine number 805, 70LBD4 engine
Acrop on May 19, 2017 12:21 (1 year ago)
As the ship was sold on to Achilles Frangistas, pls see a most interesting documentary to Franco Cia Naviera (by the most prestigious George Foustanos files): http://www.greekshippingmiracle.org/online/en/founding-supporters/franco_compania.html
Acrop on May 19, 2017 09:37 (1 year ago)
I see Malcom..London Wall is a few meters from Minories. Lemos & Pateras Ltd was disbanded in 1983 I think, where Capt Nikolas S Lemos set up his own company NS Lemos & Co Ltd. Until two-three years ago the office was in St Clairs House 30-33. R&K had also relocated off Fleet Street, and now they are in Wimbledon.
Malcolm Cranfield on May 19, 2017 08:29 (1 year ago)
that's most interesting! My 1967 and 1975 Lloyd's Confidential Indexes indeed list Lemos & Pateras Ltd at St.Clare House; by 1981 they had relocated to Lee House, London Wall
Acrop on May 19, 2017 07:16 (1 year ago)
Great photo. Interestingly enough for me since at St.Clare House, 30-33 was also the office of NS Lemos & Co where I had worked some years ago.. I didn't know that the building was so old, unless there is a new one in place.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 927 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!