ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SIMON VON UTRECHT - IMO 5328744

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:SIMON VON UTRECHTAdded:May 19, 2017
Captured:IMO:5328744Hits:182
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 1954 Lubeck built SIMON VON UTRECHT, owned by Hanseatische Reederei Emil Offen & Co., is seen passing Portishead outbound from Avonmouth on Friday 23nd June 1967 bound for Garston on a voyage from Seattle concluding at Swansea.

Later: 1971 CALYPSO N. - 80 PEARL CITY

Detained in the Shatt-al-Arab Waterway from 30.10.80

She was released in July 1995 to be broken up at Alang as SINGA PEARL
Vessel Identification
Name:Singa Pearl
IMO:5328744
Former name(s):
- Calypso N (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,180 tons
Summer DWT:10,139 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CALYPSO N
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 182 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!