ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALYPSO N. - IMO 5328744

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:CALYPSO N.Added:May 19, 2017
Captured:May 17, 1976IMO:5328744Hits:237
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 1954 Lubeck built CALYPSO N., managed by A.M.Nomikos of Piraeus, is seen passing Hoek van Holland at a snail's pace inbound for Rotterdam on 17th May 1976 for repairs which lasted several weeks.

Ex - SIMON VON UTRECHT - 71
Later: 1980: PEARL CITY

Detained in the Shatt-al-Arab Waterway from 30.10.80

She was released in July 1995 to be broken up at Alang as SINGA PEARL
Vessel Identification
Name:Singa Pearl
IMO:5328744
Former name(s):
- Calypso N (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,180 tons
Summer DWT:10,139 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SIMON VON UTRECHT
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Acrop on May 19, 2017 10:04 (6 days ago)
Another great photo. Clear and perfectly positioned.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 237 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!