ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Iosif V - IMO 5010115

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:Iosif VAdded:May 20, 2017
Captured:May 13, 1972IMO:5010115Hits:306
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Greece flag, built 1959, gross tons 13316,
in river Elbe off Welcome Point, Schulau
Vessel Identification
Name:Iosif V
IMO:5010115
Former name(s):
- Harrington Trader (Until 1970 Jan)
- Alexander Maersk (Until 1965 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:13,316 tons
Summer DWT:21,618 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IOSIF V
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Acrop on May 22, 2017 07:21 (1 year ago)
IOSIF V was owned by late Nicos Vardinoyannis (Varnima Int'l Corp, Athens, Greece). Sadly, Nicos passed away very young in 1973 and the company was taken over by his brothers. Today Varnima is a major tanker owner.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 306 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!