ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LALIBELA - IMO 8657859

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:LALIBELAAdded:May 28, 2017
Captured:May 26, 2017IMO:8657859Hits:933
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:
built in 1972
300grt.
Italian reg.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lalibela
IMO:8657859
MMSI:256997000
Callsign:9HB2589
Former name(s):
- Alouette (Until 2011 Aug 11)
- Diana I (Until 2003 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:300 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LALIBELA
© Emmanuel.L
Alouette
© Robert Udiljak
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Jun 26, 2019 03:00 (1 year ago)
It is always sad to hear of such a disaster to such a beautiful old vessel, hope that there was no injuries or loss of life involved, material things can be replaced but alas loss of lives cannot.
best regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
rd77 on Jun 25, 2019 06:13 (1 year ago)
Sadly destroyed by fire at Golfe Juan in October 2018. The wreck was beached for breaking at Aliaga in March 2019.
Emmanuel.L on May 30, 2017 19:21 (3 years ago)
I second your opinion Clive . and bearing in mind that she was built in 1972, that is 45 years ago, she has a neat well balanced appearance.
Thanks and regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Clive Harvey on May 30, 2017 07:00 (3 years ago)
Certainly more conventional in appearance and by today's standards far from large but this is what I call 'a beautiful yacht.'
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 933 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!