ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAMOS SKY - IMO 7945417

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Edson de Lima Lucas [View profile]Title:SAMOS SKYAdded:May 30, 2017
Captured:IMO:7945417Hits:1,336
Location:Porto Alegre, Brazil
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
I don't remember the name of this bulk carrier.
Location: Porto Alegre
Vessel Identification
Name:Samos Sky
IMO:7945417
Former name(s):
- Premnitz (Until 1997 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,237 tons
Summer DWT:38,250 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Samos Sky
© simonwp
PREMNITZ
© Yvon Perchoc
PREMNITZ
© Yvon Perchoc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (16)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on May 30, 2017 18:07 (1 year ago)
Edson, the other two DSR bulkers, GRODITZ and GORLITZ, were also gearless but had two kingposts. It looks like PREMNITZ never had them. All other ships in the class seem to have been fitted with cranes as well. For Groditz (7232872) and Gorlitz (7369924) I cannot find other shots in the colours of the mystery ship.
Edson de Lima Lucas on May 30, 2017 16:53 (1 year ago)
Pieter,
At the IMO n 7945417 there is a photo of the ship with grey hull but without kingposts.
pieter melissen on May 30, 2017 16:38 (1 year ago)
Phil, this removal could have actually taken place during the drycocking, the results of which are shown in the link I posted. They also got rid of the grey hull.
Captain Carlitos on May 30, 2017 16:37 (1 year ago)
IMO 7945417
Bjrn Knudsen on May 30, 2017 15:54 (1 year ago)
3 more IMO: 7117888-7123411-7232872
Phil English on May 30, 2017 15:53 (1 year ago)
You can almost read "Samos Sky" on the bow.
I imagine that the two aft kingposts were removed at some point.
Brgds
Phil
Edson de Lima Lucas on May 30, 2017 15:43 (1 year ago)
The name SAMOS SKY is a serious candidate !
miraflores on May 30, 2017 15:38 (1 year ago)
funnel is the same, but the 2 antenna mast aft of superstructure are missing

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/search.php?search_imo=7945417
pieter melissen on May 30, 2017 15:14 (1 year ago)
BTW, it could also be one of the slightly earlier built ships of the same size, that originated from the Russian Baltiyskiy yard. The series started off with four ships for Wallenius.
Pilot Frans on May 30, 2017 14:28 (1 year ago)
When you look to the original size the flag ain't German.
Perhaps from Poland or Panama. (red on to white below)
pieter melissen on May 30, 2017 14:24 (1 year ago)
Then we need somebody with a thorough knowledge of Dr. Oetker...
miraflores on May 30, 2017 14:10 (1 year ago)
@edson, and I think ship flies the german flag.
Rgds. Juergen
Edson de Lima Lucas on May 30, 2017 14:08 (1 year ago)
Pieter,
I have the same opinion .... this ship is owned or chartered to Hamburg-Sd.
pieter melissen on May 30, 2017 13:59 (1 year ago)
I think it os one of the many 38000 DWT bulkacarriers built by the Bulgarian Georgi Dimitrov yard over a long period. I can't find a matching name with the ones that were not built for NMB and would indicate her to be a Hamburg Sud ship though.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,336 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!