ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA CLOUD HUSSAR - IMO 9483712

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jdap [View profile]Title:SEA CLOUD HUSSARAdded:Jun 17, 2017
Captured:March 16, 2017IMO:9483712Hits:914
Location:Vigo, Spain
Photo Category: Ships under Construction
Description:
The next generation 3 mast cruise ship of the Sea Cloud fleet at construction at the Rodman shipyard at Meira (Ria de Vigo). This vessel, with 27 sails and 4000 m2 of sails, has been advertised as the largest cruise sailing ship in the world:

http://www.seacloud.com/uploads/tx_flippingbook/Sailing_dream_2010_01.pdf

Main characteristics:
LOA: 445.23ft
Beam: 56.43ft
Draught: not available
GT: 4228 t
DWT: 935 t
Speed: 14 knts
Capacity: 138 pax
Crew: 90
Owner & Manager: Sea Clod Cruises (NY, USA)
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Cloud Hussar
IMO:9483712
Flag:Malta
Former name(s):
- Marin 158 (Until 2014 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:4,228 tons
Summer DWT:935 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2014
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA CLOUD HUSSAR
© Juan B
SEA CLOUD HUSSAR
© victor radio74
SEA CLOUD HUSSAR
© victor radio74
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
jdap on Jun 18, 2017 20:27 (1 year ago)
Hi Rd77,

Well, she is of course long overdue. At the end of the day, what will count is whether she still fits with the Sea Cloud strategic objectives...and the answer is, may not. Only time will tell what her faith will be...

Best regards,

Jose
(jdap)
Stan Muller on Jun 18, 2017 13:14 (1 year ago)
Interesting!
rd77 on Jun 18, 2017 09:01 (1 year ago)
Are they doing work on her, or is she just waiting for a buyer to finish her? I think she has already been surpassed in size in the meantime by the massive FLYING CLIPPER, now being built at Brodosplit.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 914 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!