ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONTSHIP GERMANY - IMO 9051222

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Richard Matterson [View profile]Title:CONTSHIP GERMANYAdded:Aug 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:9051222Hits:3,227
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Vessel Identification
Name:Xin Bin Jiang
IMO:9051222
Flag:China
MMSI:413358120
Callsign:BHEN3
Former name(s):
- Da Xin Hua Lian Yun Gang (Until 2014 Jan)
- Conti Germany (Until 2010 Aug)
- Msc Victoria (Until 2001 Apr)
- Contship Germany (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,236 tons
Summer DWT:23,596 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Quanzhou
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°4’48.95” N, 122°23’41.87” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.6kts, 98° (93°)
Destination:
Location:Cjk
Arrival:1st Oct 2018
05:00:05 UTC
Last update:
1 month 19 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 13th, 06:24:16 UTCXiamen
2018 August 7th, 11:00:45 UTCBayuquan
2018 August 2nd, 20:08:12 UTCXiamen
2018 July 12th, 06:00:05 UTCBa Yu Quan
2018 July 7th, 10:42:39 UTCXia Men
2018 June 9th, 08:36:31 UTCShang Hai
2018 June 6th, 07:00:26 UTCXia Men
2018 May 29th, 13:00:16 UTCBa Yu Quan
2018 May 18th, 08:00:00 UTCBa Yu Quan
2018 May 13th, 13:00:56 UTCXia Men
More Of This Ship
Conti Germany
© MO Roy
CONTI GERMANY
© Tsarik Ruslan - Ship-Photo-Roster.com
MSC VITORIA
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Jul 15, 2018 21:01 (7 months ago)
... and 25 years on she still likes this colour
http://www.portolab.it/content/azienda-oggi-contship-italia-group
(isn't that the Ipswich group office top left?)
Robert J Smith on Jul 15, 2018 12:46 (7 months ago)
Reminds me of that old film "Operation Petticoat" with the pink submarine.
Ian Thomas on Jul 15, 2018 12:30 (7 months ago)
I found this link to Cecilia Battistello

http://www.seatrade-maritime.com/news/asia/one-s-magenta-branding-a-nod-to-contship-s-pink-vessels-in-the-90-s.html

Ian
davidships on Jul 15, 2018 12:10 (7 months ago)
I see that Phil has remembered better - it was indeed Cecilia.
There are some nice small Japanese ships also pink on site, but watch out for ONE near you:
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2851936
davidships on Jul 15, 2018 12:01 (7 months ago)
It was a touch of "lippy". At the time one of the Battistella family running Contship was Sebastiana (name may not be right) - she ran the Ipswich office and brought a certain fashion style to the waterfront. It is said that she chose the colours for the "all-over" paint jobs they favoured for a while.
MattyBoy on Jul 15, 2018 10:07 (7 months ago)
She must be the only shocking pink ship on the high seas !!
Cornelia Klier on Oct 13, 2007 13:30 (11 years ago)
Nice photo of a ship with a horrible color :-D
Lanaud on Sep 10, 2006 14:54 (12 years ago)
Well, err, it's uh... different. I can imagine all the lip the sailors on this one must get when they enter a port :-)
Peter Thede on Sep 09, 2006 22:38 (12 years ago)
terrible colour,but nice shot
kind regard peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,227 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!