ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

3 OAK - IMO 9360972

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:3 OAKAdded:Jul 07, 2017
Captured:July 21, 2015IMO:9360972Hits:285
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
I only noticed this shot about two years after I shot it, at the new RMG container terminal. I am puzzled about the size of the hatch cover, I have never realised that they were so large, and it begs the question does it need the wall crane to open the holds?
Vessel Identification
Name:3 Oak
IMO:9360972
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229296000
Callsign:9HA3214
Former name(s):
- Euro Solid (Until 2012 Apr 10)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:7,112 tons
Summer DWT:7,091 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
42°2’57.01” N, 9°1’37.2” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.1kts, 181° (180°)
Destination:
Location:Vigo
Arrival:20th Feb 2019
12:00:59 UTC
Last update:
8 hours 11 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 4th, 18:00:53 UTCRtm Anch
2018 September 11th, 20:00:43 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 20th, 22:00:37 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 20th, 07:00:35 UTCDunkerque
2018 August 15th, 14:00:29 UTCFr Dkk
2018 August 15th, 09:30:30 UTCBeanr
2018 August 14th, 14:00:51 UTCTilbury
2018 August 11th, 18:00:05 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 7th, 04:00:37 UTCPortbury Gb
2018 August 4th, 10:00:33 UTCAntwerp
More Of This Ship
Dance
© Marco Schoone
Dance
© Klaas-Jan Brouwer
DANCE
© Arjan Elmendorp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Jul 07, 2017 13:04 (1 year ago)
Thanks storm 1379, and judging from your name, (sorry couldn't help it) you may also know whether the system is totslly wind prof as well?
storm1379 on Jul 07, 2017 09:57 (1 year ago)
All much simpler-two hydraulic cylinders and calculating the force vector needed to open the hold hatch.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 285 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!