ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATHERAS - IMO 7416600

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:ATHERASAdded:Jul 10, 2017
Captured:IMO:7416600Hits:402
Location:Algeciras, Spain
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 1975 Shimoda (Japan) built, Cyprus flagged, ATHERAS, owned by Hellenic Mediterranean Lines of Piraeus, is seen in 1985.

ATHERAS had operated as such only between 1984 and 1986. She was laid up at Piraeus for several months from March 1985 and arrived at Amsterdam on 14th October 1985 from Milos and then auctioned.

Later: 1986: ELENI K. (Rea Shipping Agency Co. S.A. (P.Thanopoulos) 1987: DAPHNE (Brightwaters Shipping Co., Cyprus)
- 87 HANAH - 89 MARINE HOPE - 96 WEINING 5 - OCEAN EXECUTIVE - 99 HONG NING 3 - 01 HUA JIE - 07 SHI JI

BU Chittagong 6.6.07

scanned from a slide in my collection
Vessel Identification
Name:Shi Ji
IMO:7416600
Former name(s):
- Hua Jie (Until 2007 Apr)
- Hong Ning 3 (Until 2001 Jan)
- Weining 5 (Until 1999 Jan)
- Marine Hope (Until 1996 Aug)
- Hanah (Until 1989)
- Eleni K (Until 1987)
- Aurelio Iii (Until 1984)
- Ocean Executive (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,991 tons
Summer DWT:6,330 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Jury Gusev on Jul 18, 2017 07:43 (9 days ago)
Hello. I'm so glad - port is verification! Brgds gusev
Jonathan Simpson on Jul 17, 2017 15:56 (10 days ago)
Hi Malcolm your welcome, these were happy days as I would often sail between Algeciras and Ceuta passing the Almirante Rotaeche.
Malcolm Cranfield on Jul 17, 2017 07:15 (10 days ago)
many thanks Jonathan, your positive identification of the port as Algeciras is much appreciated. Almirante Rotaeche was laid up at Algeciras from 19th November 1982 until mid 1985 when she became Nan Hai Xi Wang, sailing from Algeciras on 23rd October 1985 bound for Singapore.
Jonathan Simpson on Jul 16, 2017 15:36 (11 days ago)
I would suggest that this is ALGECIRAS, the tanker in the background is the Almirante Rotaeche (http://www.buques.org/Navieras/Vizcaina/Vizcaina-2_I.htm), which if memory serves me correctly was laid up at the time before being sold to Chinese interests during 1985, becoming the Nan Hai Xi Wang whilst still off Algeciras. (The Red flag is probably for Bunker Operations)
davidships on Jul 16, 2017 10:31 (11 days ago)
The tug looks more Spanish than like anything that operated at Gibraltar.
But what about that very distinctive former landing craft with the extended wheelhouse?
Malcolm Cranfield on Jul 16, 2017 07:44 (11 days ago)
many thanks Gusev, Tenerife must be a possibility but I am unable to trace that the ship had ever voyaged to that area. Also the port state flag looks to be red - so maybe the location is Gibraltar? She had passed Gibraltar on 7th October 1985 en route from Milos to Amsterdam. Incodentally her last port of call before entering lay up in Piraeus was Porto Empedocle in Sicily.

Best regards. Malcolm
Jury Gusev on Jul 13, 2017 08:49 (14 days ago)
Hello, Mr.Malcolm. I'm not shure but I think this is port-Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands.
Why?
Firstly - the port state flag seen omn mast in high resolution of photo.
Second- breakwater has pipes (seen on th picture)
Third - crude oil tanker seen on raod, where vessel take a bunker and etc.
But I still not shure.
Brgds Gusev
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 402 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!