ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BENAVON - IMO 7224758

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mike Griffiths [View profile]Title:BENAVONAdded:Jul 11, 2017
Captured:IMO:7224758Hits:2,551
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
...late afternoon photo of her passing Rozenburg inbound for Rotterdam (early 1980s) - photo 1/2

(HDW, Kiel)
Vessel Identification
Name:Paris
IMO:7224758
Former name(s):
- Paris Maersk (Until 1998 Dec)
- Maersk Paris (Until 1993 Sep)
- Benavon (Until 1993 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:55,889 tons
Summer DWT:49,593 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BENAVON
© Frafo
BENAVON
© Mike Griffiths
BENAVON
© Pieter_Inpijn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (15)

Comments sorting method :
victor radio74 on Oct 15, 2021 13:08 (2 days ago)
Tahks Mike for the answer,ah!that magic time of Morse!
Mike E on Oct 15, 2021 08:46 (2 days ago)
Indeed not Victor. Most of my career was as a EEO / Instrument Technican in the Oil/Gas sector - but always on ships - never rigs. Sub-sea construction, diving well stimulation and pipelaying. But I still hark back to a fondness of my early years in the merchant navy on container ships, small tankers, general cargo and one gas tanker (Stena Oceanica). A good 6 years or so.
victor radio74 on Oct 14, 2021 11:03 (3 days ago)
Amazing Mike E!I assume you dinīt retire as radio officer
Best regards
Mike E on Oct 14, 2021 10:10 (3 days ago)
BENAVON was my first ship at the start of a 40 year career. I joined in March 1981 as junior radio officer and did two trips on her , first one was her last trip as a steam ship (TSS) and then again in 1982 after her re-engining to become the MV Benavon.
Much talk at the time was that she would have a reduced service speed, but it turned out not to be the case and she still transited from Southampton to Kobe in a mind boggling 21 days including an overnight stop at Jeddah. At some points her service speed was in the region of 25 knots - not bad for a motor vessel. Her bunker usage was cut massively though - something like a ten fold cut but I don't recall the daily bunker usages in both guises.
SteKrueBe on Jul 12, 2017 20:35 (4 years ago)
I have to correct an error in my previous comment - it was 2804 TEU and ca. 49.500 tdw. 35.000 was the Net-tonnage.
My apologies,
Stefan
Bob Scott on Jul 12, 2017 08:36 (4 years ago)
As built, BENAVON was steam turbine powered. In 1982 she was re-engined with three Kawasaki-MAN two-stroke diesels producing a total 51,380 bhp. Graeme Somner's excellent book on Ben Line does show a photo of BENAVON in the Panama Canal
Mike Griffiths on Jul 12, 2017 07:01 (4 years ago)
...thanks for all your comments folks.

jadran - yes 32m beam would make her theoretically a panamax but as you know she traded for Ben Line on the N.Europe to the Far East via Singapore route.
jadran on Jul 12, 2017 06:23 (4 years ago)
Hi Mike,, she had a beam of 32 m suited for the Panama Canal; I wonder if she ever passed/was passing (together with her sisters) through the Panama Canal? best regards
SteKrueBe on Jul 11, 2017 23:26 (4 years ago)
They had 2804 TEU and around 35.000 tdw
Indeed, large ships at their early career.
Frank Buckley on Jul 11, 2017 22:19 (4 years ago)
Hi Mike. Great photo. She was at one during her life time a mega boxer. Steam turbine propulsion I think. anybody know her container intake or capacity?

Regards Frank
Andrew McAlpine on Jul 11, 2017 20:22 (4 years ago)
wonderful shot Mike

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew
peter j. fitzpatrick on Jul 11, 2017 17:08 (4 years ago)
great shot mike
Mike Griffiths on Jul 11, 2017 16:23 (4 years ago)
Sister ships: BENALDER, CITY OF EDINBURGH (jointly owned with Ellerman Lines Ships Ltd).
The New Waterway was the best place to see them underway.
Worth noting are the fine lines of these 22knot ships - a high length/beam ratio of 8.8 compared with the current giants which have a ratio of only 6.8
Trygve Eriksen on Jul 11, 2017 09:59 (4 years ago)
Nice and interesting picture. Built in 1973, she must have been a big containership at that time....
Paul Finnigan on Jul 11, 2017 09:49 (4 years ago)
Wonderful !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,551 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!