ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UNITED REEFER - IMO 6616980

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:UNITED REEFERAdded:Jul 12, 2017
Captured:IMO:6616980Hits:712
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
4,849 grt; 6,675 dwt
Owner: Penn Shipping Corp, Panama; Beneficial owner: P S Li & Co Ltd, Hong Kong. Managers: United Venture Navigation Co Ltd, Hong Kong. Flag: Panama.
Built: 1966 by Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg-Finkenwerder,West Germany. Yard no 813.
Main engine: nine-cylinder, two-stroke MAN K9Z 70/120D of 11,400 bhp at 135 rpm. Speed: 22 knots.
Built for F Laiesz & Co, Hamburg as PEKARI.
1979-sold/renamed UNITED REEFER (as photo).
1985-to breakers at Vigo, Spain 18/4.
Photo: departing Rotterdam 1983
Vessel Identification
Name:United Reefer
IMO:6616980
Former name(s):
- Pekari (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:4,917 tons
Summer DWT:6,570 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Pekari
© Allan RO
PEKARI
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 712 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!