ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IVAN RYABOV - IMO 7942348

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eugene Iron [View profile]Title:IVAN RYABOVAdded:Jul 12, 2017
Captured:July 12, 2017IMO:7942348Hits:470
Location:Archangel, Russia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Arkhangelsk,Solombala,Northern Dvina River.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ivan Ryabov
IMO:7942348
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273119500
Callsign:UBSO
Former name(s):
- Heidenau (Until 1993 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,370 tons
Summer DWT:6,070 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Arkhangelsk
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1979
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°3’18.3” N, 25°45’55.62” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.8kts, 355° (359°)
Destination:
Location:Aliaga
Arrival:3rd Dec 2017
08:00:33 UTC
Last update:
1 year 4 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 3rd, 08:00:33 UTCAliaga
2017 November 20th, 08:00:36 UTCAlexandria
2015 December 14th, 08:00:42 UTCMurmansk
2013 November 14th, 00:05:06 UTCBaltiysk
2013 November 11th, 20:30:43 UTCGdansk
2013 October 17th, 05:00:26 UTCAlexandria
2013 September 16th, 09:00:58 UTCKaliningrad
2013 September 12th, 10:00:04 UTCEikefet
2013 September 6th, 23:00:56 UTCRosyth
2013 August 26th, 05:00:28 UTCSfax
More Of This Ship
IVAN RYABOV
© Eugene Iron
IVAN RYABOV
© Eugene Iron
IVAN RYABOV
© Eugene Iron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Philippe LAUGA on Oct 01, 2017 08:43 (1 year ago)
Just 3 of 27 units remain still in service in October 2017. Ivan Ryabov, Kareem R (Ex Pioner Kazakhstana) and AMR R (Ex Pioner Yakutii). Even if Ivan Ryabov is built with strong and hardy steel, her maintenance tells us that the end is coming soon. So sad!
Thank you Eugene to send us photos of this old and nice lady!
MattyBoy on Jul 12, 2017 21:35 (1 year ago)
;-) Coming up at 38 years of age too for this hardy little ship. I thought everything was built to carry tanks !! hahaha
davidships on Jul 12, 2017 21:31 (1 year ago)
Indeed, MattyBoy. "Heavily over-engineered" the western yards said. Far too much steel - "built to carry tanks" (said with a knowing look)
MattyBoy on Jul 12, 2017 21:26 (1 year ago)
A proper vessel. Built in the 70's when ships were ships, built with strong, hardy steel by equally hardy, sweat-soaked shipbuilders. You can't beat it !! Gone are the days.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 470 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!